CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Estela Molini
AKG North American Operations, Inc.
7315 Oakwood St. Ext.
Mebane, NC 27302

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum sheets from Romania

Dear Ms. Molini:

In your letter dated October 23, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are identified as aluminum sheets, part numbers 8505.000.0000 and 8503.000.0000. Part number 8505.000.0000 is 5 mm thick and measures 1000 mm by 3000 mm. Part number 8503.000.0000 is 3 mm thick and measures 1000 mm by 3000 mm. In accordance with the additional information you provided, it was determined that both aluminum sheets are alloy and both are clad. The sheets are said to be used in the manufacture of heat exchangers.

The applicable subheading for both sheets will be 7606.12.6000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum plates, sheets and strip, of a thickness exceeding 0.2 mm: Rectangular (including square): Of aluminum alloys: clad. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7606.12.6000, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. 

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division